Home Page

Governors

Welcome to our Governors' section.

A message from the Chair of Governors

 

The 2017/18 school year saw The Federation of Newent Schools enjoy its first year under the headship of Mr Larner. As a result, Glebe Infants and Picklenash Juniors have continued to go from strength to strength in providing first class primary education for the community of Newent.

 

This past year has been particularly busy for the Governing Body as many exciting, important and positive changes to the way in which the schools operate have been instigated by Mr Larner and his Senior Leadership Team. A vital role of the Governing Body is to challenge and support the leadership of the school by acting as a critical friend to ensure that every decision and any changes made are for the benefit of our young people. A pdf document with the 2017/18 Governance Statement can be found below.

 

Our Governing Body is made up of diverse and highly committed individuals who all want to see the very best for our children. My own background is in business and although there may be little direct connection to education, some of the most important aspects for the working of a governing body are the same: strategic planning, financial acumen and the comprehension of data, policies and protocol. As somebody not trained in the subject, it is exciting to see therefore just how passionate the staff and governors of our federation are about delivering the highest standards of education. As our school motto says: we aim to Prepare our children for a life of learning and opportunity, to Progress them to achieving their full potential and to teach them to Prevail in the face of all challenges.

 

Being a school governor is a fantastic way to help the schools to move forwards. We currently have no governor vacancies, but we are always looking for others to join us with appropriate skills as an associate member. Associates take part in the activities of the governing body and their opinions and thoughts are equally valuable, the major difference being they do not have a voting right in decisions made by the full governing body.  If you feel you would like to share any expertise you may have including your ideas and opinions, then we would love to hear from you. I can be contacted at chair@newentfed.org .

 

 

Mr Gary Bottomley
Chair of Governors

 

Current Governors for the Federation of Newent Schools

 

The governing body for the Federation of Newent Schools was re-constituted in May 2015 and now comprises a maximum of nine full-time governors, plus any number of associate governors. Associate governors are invited to join meetings for specific reasons, but do not have any voting rights. We formally gather as a full governing body for ten planned meetings per year (nine in 2017/18) and four times as a smaller committee under the title of Finance & Resources (F&R) (three in 2017/18). 

 

Full Governing Body

 

Gary Bottomley (Chair)

Category of governor: Parent
Appointed by: Parent body (Picklenash)
Term of office: 01/05/2015 – 30/04/2019
Committee member of: Finance & Resources

Details of position of responsibility: Chair of Governors, Pupil Premium, RAP 
Attendance 2017/18: FGB – 100%, F&R – 100%

 

Mel Warner (Vice Chair)

Category of governor: Local Authority
Appointed by: Governing Body
Term of office: 01/11/2016 – 01/11/2020
Committee member of: Finance & Resources

Details of position of responsibility: Vice Chair, Safeguarding, Child Protection, Children-in-Care

Attendance 2017/18: FGB – 69%, F&R – 67%

 

Tony Larner

Category of governor: Executive Head Teacher
Appointed by: Governing Body
Term of office: Ongoing
Committee member of: Finance & Resources 

Details of position of responsibility: Executive Head Teacher

Attendance 2017/18: FGB – 100%, F&R – 100%

 

Richard Simpkins

Category of governor: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing Body
Term of office: 15/05/2017 – 14/05/2021
Committee member of: Finance & Resources 

Details of position of responsibility: Chair of Finance & Resources Committee, Health & Safety 

Attendance 2017/18: FGB – 69%, F&R – 67%

 

Simon Clark

Category of governor: Staff
Appointed by: Staff body
Term of office: 08/01/2018 – 08/01/2022
Committee member of: -

Details of position of responsibility: Staff Representative
Attendance 2017/18: FGB – 86%

 

Geoffrey Guy

Category of governor: Parent
Appointed by: Parent body (Glebe)
Term of office: 01/12/2017 – 01/12/2021
Committee member of: - 

Details of position of responsibility: SEND

Attendance 2017/18: FGB – 57%

 

Jo Wright

Category of governor: Partnership
Appointed by: Governing Body
Term of office: 10/09/2018 - 10/09/2022
Committee member of: -

Details of position of responsibility: -

Attendance 2017/18: n/a

 

Julia Gooch

Category of governor: Partnership
Appointed by: Governing Body
Term of office: 24/09/2018 - 12/03/2022
Committee member of: Finance & Resources

Details of position of responsibility: EYFS

Attendance 2017/18: FGB – 77%, F&R – 67%

 

Sandra Markey

Category of governor: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing Body
Term of office: 24/09/2018 - 12/03/2022
Committee member of: -

Details of position of responsibility: -

Attendance 2017/18: n/a

 

Associate Members

 

We currently have no associate members and are actively recruiting for appropriate candidates.

 

Clerk to Governors - Ellie Hully

 

We currently have no governor vacancies. 

 

In the previous 12 months, the following governors have left their position:

 

Andy Taylor

Category of governor: Associate
Appointed by: Governing Body
Term of office: 18/05/2015 – 21/07/2018
Committee member of: - 

Details of position of responsibility: Deputy Executive Head Teacher

Attendance 2017/18: FGB – 46%

 

Maggie Shere

Category of governor: Partnership
Appointed by: Governing Body
Term of office: 01/05/2017 – 14/04/18
Committee member of: -

Details of position of responsibility: More Able

Attendance 2017/18: FGB – 78%

 

Jess Nuttall

Category of governor: Staff
Appointed by: Staff body
Term of office: 01/05/2015 – 31/12/2017
Committee member of: -

Details of position of responsibility: Staff Representative
Attendance 2017/18: FGB – 17%

 

Tom Forrester

Category of governor: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing Body
Term of office: 25/01/2016 - 05/12/2017
Committee member of: -

Details of position of responsibility: English

Attendance 2017/18: FGB – 83%

 

Sam King

Category of governor: Partnership
Appointed by: Governing Body
Term of office: 01/05/2015 – 13/11/2017
Committee member of: Finance & Resources 

Details of position of responsibility: RAP, Maths, Science

Attendance 2017/18: FGB – 75%, F&R - 100%

 

Hester Feld

Category of governor: Parent
Appointed by: Parent body (Glebe)
Term of office: 30/10/2013 – 30/10/2017
Committee member of: Finance & Resources

Details of position of responsibility: EYFS

Attendance 2017/18: FGB – 100%, F&R - 100%

 

 

Governance Structure and Membership

New Governor Policy